Devers-Scott v. Office of Professional Regulation (2005-481)
[…] license, the members of this regulatory board would not themselves be
subject to the regulation that they were implementing," and the deference
given to the sanctioning determination in Braun was not justified in
McElroy).
II. Discussion
11. We begin with a brief review of the regulations and statutes
governing midwife licensing and discipline in Vermont. A board or ALO may
revoke a professional license after a disciplinary hearing. 3 V.S.A.
129(6). The types of unprofessional conduct that warrant disciplinary
action are described in 3 V.S.A. 129a. Subsection 129a(a) is mandatory;
failure "to comply with provisions of federal or state statutes or rules
governing the practice of the profession" shall be found to be
unprofessional conduct. Id. 129a(a)(3). In contrast, "[f]ailure to
practice competently," evidenced by the "performance of unsafe or
unacceptable . . . client care" or the "failure to conform to the essential
standards of acceptable and prevailing practice" may constitute