Zepsa Construction, Inc. v. Randazzo
[…] “The determination as to the amount of attorney’s fees that should be awarded under the mechanic’s lien statute is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court.”  Keeney’s Metal Roofing, Inc., 345 S.C. 550, 553, 548 S.E.2d 900, 901 (Ct. App. 2001).  “The court’s decision regarding such a matter will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.”  Id.

In an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien, the award of attorney’s fees is governed by section 29-5-10(a).  This section states in pertinent part, “The costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party.” S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) (1991).

Section 29-5-10(b) outlines the procedure for determining the “prevailing party.”  The statute in effect at the time of this action provides in relevant part: