Westside Quik Shop, Inc et al. v. Stewart, et al.
[…] remaining parts of the Act. Specifically, we found Part I, which bans the

possession or operation of these machines, to be a free standing legislative

enactment and therefore valid. Joytime Distrib. and Amusement Co. v.

State, Op. No. 25007 (S.C. Sup. Ct. filed October 14, 1999) (Shearouse Adv.

Sh. No. 32 at 10). Accordingly, on July 1, under §§ 12-21-2710 and -2712,

these machines will become contraband subject to forfeiture and destruction

regardless of their use or operability. See State v. 192 Coin-Operated Video

Game Machines, 338 S.C. 176, 525 S.E.2d 872 (2000).




5 Section 12-21-2710, as amended effective July 1, 2000, provides in

part:



It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate

or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this

State any vending or slot machine, or any video game machine

with a free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a

coin or thing of value . . . .







6 Section 12-21-2712, as amended effective July 1, 2000, provides:



Any machine, board, or other device prohibited by Section 12-21

2710 must be seized by any law enforcement officer and at once

taken before any magistrate of the county in which the machine,