Tilley, et al. v. Pacesetter Corporation
[…] The mere fact that

Pacesetter's contracts gave debtors the "option of providing property

insurance through an existing policy or through a policy independently

obtained" simply does not meet section 37-10-102(a)'s requirement that the

seller "must ascertain the preference of the borrower as to the ... insurance

agent to furnish required hazard and flood property insurance... "

Accordingly, the trial court properly ruled Pacesetter had not substantially

complied with the statute.





2. REMEDIES UNDER SECTION 37-10-105





Pacesetter contends the remedies found in section 37-5-202 are the


4S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-102 provides "(1) This title shall be liberally

construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies."





5 In light of our holding, it is unnecessary to decide whether the fees

charged by Pacesetter in connection with its closing were, in fact, "attorneys

fees." But see State v. Buyer's Service Co., 292 S.C. 426, 317 S.E.2d 15