Tilley, et al. v. Pacesetter Corporation
[…] (1997). We disagree.





Davis was a certified question which addressed the lender's use of a

separate piece of paper to ascertain a borrower's preferences of legal counsel.

and hazard insurance, rather than including a preference statement on the

first page of the credit application. Here, there is no separate statement,

nor any attorney/insurance preference statement. The mere fact that

Pacesetter's contracts gave debtors the "option of providing property

insurance through an existing policy or through a policy independently

obtained" simply does not meet section 37-10-102(a)'s requirement that the

seller "must ascertain the preference of the borrower as to the ... insurance

agent to furnish required hazard and flood property insurance... "

Accordingly, the trial court properly ruled Pacesetter had not substantially

complied with the statute.





2. REMEDIES UNDER SECTION 37-10-105





Pacesetter contends the remedies found in section 37-5-202 are the


4S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-102 provides "(1) This title shall be liberally