Tilley, et al. v. Pacesetter Corporation
[…] If you

do pay any of these obligations for me, I agree to pay you back

on demand plus interest. Until I pay you back, these amounts

will be added to my debt to you which is secured by my real

estate and house. I know that if you decide to buy insurance for

me you do not have to obtain any homeowner or liability

insurance.





Subsequent to entering the contracts, Buyers instituted this action

pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-413, contending Pacesetter failed to

ascertain their preference of attorney and insurance agent, in violation of S.C.

Code Ann. § 37-10-102.1 They sought damages pursuant to S.C. Code Ann.

§37-10-105,2 and requested class certification. Pacesetter moved to dismiss,


1Section 37-2-413(2) provides:

With respect to a consumer credit sale that is secured in whole

or in part by a lien on real estate the provisions of § 37-10-102(a)

apply whenever the seller requires the debtor to purchase

insurance or pay any attorney's fees in connection with

examining the title and closing the transaction. (Emphasis

supplied).





Section 37-10-102(a) provides, in pertinent part:



Whenever the primary purpose of a loan that is secured in whole

or in part by a lien on real estate is for a personal, family or

household purpose -

(a) The creditor must ascertain prior to closing the

preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that

is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the

transaction relating to the closing of the transaction and ...