Taylor v. Atlantic Beach Election Commission
[…] Respondents have not begun serving in their respective positions pending the outcome of this appeal.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-120 (2004) (“Newly elected officers shall not be qualified until at least forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls and in the case a contest is finally filed the incumbents shall hold over until the contest is finally determined.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-140 (2004) (“notice of appeal shall act as a stay of further proceedings pending the appeal”).

[2]   Appellants raised the following issues in their notice of contest letters to the Commission: