Taylor v. Atlantic Beach Election Commission
[…] AFFIRMED.

TOAL, C.J., MOORE, WALLER and PLEICONES, JJ., concur.


[1]   The certified results of the November 4, 2003, election were:

Mayor’s seat:  Irene Armstrong, 104; Charlene Taylor, 18; Josephine Isom, 34, Gloria Lance, 13.

Town council seat (two to be elected):  Jake Evans, 110; Sherry Suttles, 65; Retha Pierce, 52; Kenneth McIver, 24; William Cain, 3; Erica Lewis, 2; Russell Skeeters, 17; John Sketers, 17; Delores Wilson, 16; Russell Reave, 1.

Respondents have not begun serving in their respective positions pending the outcome of this appeal.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-120 (2004) (“Newly elected officers shall not be qualified until at least forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls and in the case a contest is finally filed the incumbents shall hold over until the contest is finally determined.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-140 (2004) (“notice of appeal shall act as a stay of further proceedings pending the appeal”).

[2]   Appellants raised the following issues in their notice of contest letters to the Commission: