Sun Light v. State
[…] A marketing study had not been conducted to determine whether there would be such a high demand for the phone cards.  Finally, the phone company from which the long distance service was purchased could not legally provide intrastate service in South Carolina because it had not been licensed to do so.

ISSUE

Did the trial court err by finding the phone cards and phone card dispensers are illegal gambling devices?

DISCUSSION

The trial court found the phone cards and phone card dispensers are illegal under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2710 (2000), which provides:

It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State . . . any . . . pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to . . . vending machines which are constructed as to give a certain uniform and fair return in value for each coin deposited and in which there is