Sun Light v. State
[…] The main difference between the dispensers and vending machines is that the vending machines dispense promotional game products that are legitimate because their companies are attempting to promote the sale of those products.  The phone card dispensers, on the other hand, do not issue game pieces that are part of a legitimate promotion or sweepstakes.  The product being sold to consumers is not the long distance phone service but a game of chance.

[7] Section 61-4-580 provides: 

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine . . . may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit:

. . .

(3) permit gambling or games of chance except game promotions including contests, games of chance, or sweepstakes in which the elements of chance and prize are present and which comply with the following:

(a) the game promotion is conducted or offered in connection with the sale, promotion, or advertisement of a consumer product or service, or to enhance the brand or image of a supplier of consumer products or services;

(b) no purchase payment, entry fee, or proof of purchase is required as a condition of entering the game promotion or receiving a prize; and

(c) all materials advertising the game promotion clearly disclose that no purchase or payment is necessary to enter and provide details on the free method of participation.