Sun Light v. State
[…] Accordingly, I would reverse the circuit court’s order.

In 1929, this Court held a machine that dispensed a package of mints for each nickel deposited, and in addition dispensed, at random intervals, between 2 and 20 brass tokens, was an unlawful gambling device under the predecessor to § 12-21-2710. [9]   Harvie v. Heise, 150 S.C. 277, 148 S.E. 66 (1929).  In my opinion, that decision controls the gambling device issue raised here.

Having determined that the dispenser/phone card/game piece scheme here is a gambling device, the next issue is whether it is permitted under § 61-4-580.  The General Assembly has legalized games of chances “in connection with the sale, promotion or advertisement of a consumer good or service . . .” if conducted on premises licensed for the sale of beer or wine.  § 61-4-580(3).  The majority concludes that the phone cards and dispensing machines are without this statute because “the game pieces are not a legitimate promotion or sweepstakes.”