State v. Preslar
[…] State v. Sweat, 362 S.C. 117, 133, 606 S.E.2d 508, 517 (Ct. App. 2004) (internal quotations omitted). Under the res gestae principle, it is important that the temporal proximity of the prior bad act be closely related to the charged crime. Fletcher, __S.C. at __, 609 S.E.2d at 585. Even if the evidence is relevant under this theory, prior to admission the trial judge should determine whether its probative value clearly outweighs any unfair prejudice. Rule 403, SCRE; Fletcher, __S.C. at __, 609 S.E.2d at 585. Section 16-9-340 of the South Carolina Code provides: (A) It is unlawful for a person by threat or force to: (1) intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, juror, witness, or potential juror or witness, arbiter, commissioner, or member of any commission of this State or any other official of any court, in the discharge of his duty as such; or (2) destroy, impede, or attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-340 (2003). In the case sub judice, the evidence was properly admitted under the res gestae theory. The underlying CSC charges were a necessary and integral part of the crime for which Preslar was charged.