State v. McCloud
[…] Reddick, 348 S.C. 631, 560 S.E.2d 441 (Ct. App. 2002) (holding that an indictment alleging the defendant threw bodily fluids on a correctional officer but failing to specify that he was an “inmate” was sufficient to vest the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction because there was no confusion regarding his status as an inmate), cert. denied (Oct. 11, 2002).

[8]   Adams, 277 S.C. at 126, 283 S.E.2d at 588.

[9]   See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65(C) (2003) (stating the statute creates “a statutory offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature”); id. § 17-19-20 (1985) (listing the necessary criteria for an indictment to be “sufficient and good in law,” including the requirement that, “if the offense be a statutory offense, that the offense be alleged to be contrary to the statute in such case made and provided”).

[10]   State v. Wilkes, Op. No. 25607 (S.C. Sup. Ct. filed Mar. 17, 2003) (Shearouse Adv. Sh. No. 10 at 24, 27).

[11]   See State v.