State v. Lindsey
[…] Id.  On appeal from the denial of a directed verdict, an appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State.  State v. Burdette, 335 S.C. 34, 46, 515 S.E.2d 525, 531 (1999).  If there is any direct evidence or substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, we must find the case was properly submitted to the jury.  State v. Pinckney, 339 S.C. 346, 529 S.E.2d 526 (2000).

As noted in Issue 1, above, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-652(1)(a), a person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree “if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and . . . the actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.” [2]   Unlike first degree CSC, third degree CSC requires only that the actor engage in a sexual battery with the victim and “the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances.”