State v. Lindsey
[…] State v. Pinckney, 339 S.C. 346, 529 S.E.2d 526 (2000).

As noted in Issue 1, above, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-652(1)(a), a person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree “if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and . . . the actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.” [2]   Unlike first degree CSC, third degree CSC requires only that the actor engage in a sexual battery with the victim and “the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances.”  Under S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(c), “aggravated force means that the actor uses physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or includes the threat of the use of a deadly weapon.” [3]

In State v. Green, 327 S.C. 581, 491 S.E.2d 263 (Ct.