State v. Crouch
[…] Appellant’s probation began to run, at the latest, on January 27, 1999.  Therefore, appellant’s probation on the Newberry County charges ended no later than January 27, 2001. [2]   The probation violation arrest warrant for the Newberry County charges was not issued until June 29, 2001. On July 26, 2001, the judge purportedly revoked the Newberry County sentence and sought to toll the running of probation during appellant’s incarceration on the Saluda County charge. 

Under S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-450 (Supp. 2002), an arrest warrant for violation of terms of probation may be issued “[a]t any time during the period of probation or suspension of sentence.”  The statute “authorizes the court to issue or cause the issuing of a warrant only during the period of probation and, in the absence of the timely issuance of such warrant, the court is without authority to revoke the probation after the probationary period has passed, even though the violation