State v. Burriss
[…] We specifically rejected "the State's claim that because Goodson unlawfully

possessed a firearm, the defense of accident is precluded. Rather, the burden

rests upon the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the unlawful act

in which the accused was engaged was at least the proximate cause of the

homicide." 312 S.C. at 280 n.1, 440 S.E.2d at 372 n.l.5 See also 40 Am. Jur. 2d




presenting" statute (upon which the dissent partially relies in its argument Appellant

was not acting lawfully). See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-410 (Supp. 1996) ("It is unlawful

for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm").

Section 16-23-410 specifically states (as did the Indiana statute) its provisions should

not be "construed to abridge the right of self-defense."



5 This language is susceptible of two different interpretations. First, it could mean