Stanley v. Kirkpatrick
[…] [2] Respondent further testified that, at a prior court hearing on her citations, Kirkpatrick told her, “I’ll find your dogs.”  Kirkpatrick denied the conversation.

[3] This fee included a $76 fine for the puppy being at-large, a $20 impound fee, $28 for spaying, and $5 for a future rabies vaccination.

[4] Section 9-5027(a) of the Columbia City Code states, “[I]mpounded animals not redeemed within five (5) days may thereafter be humanely destroyed by the animal control division.”

[5] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (Supp. 2002) provides:  “. . . any action brought pursuant to [the Tort Claims Act] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered . . .”

[6] The City argues the Court of Appeals erred by holding the identity of the policymaker was a factual issue.  To the extent the Court of Appeals’ decision can be read to conclude the identity of the policymaker is a factual issue, we find this holding incorrect.  See Jett v.