Smith v. S.C. Department of Mental Health
[…] provides one of the four certificates required in Regulation 67-507(C)(3) without

regard to employee's work status), cert. denied 95-.OR-590 (S.C. Sup. Ct. May 18,

1999). Further, this Court has implicitly recognized, without discussion, that

temporary benefits may be terminated upon a showing of MMI. Gilliam v.

Woodside Mills, 319 S.C. 3852 461 S.E.2d 818 (1995)(recognizing termination

of temporary benefits and replacement with permanent benefits is proper upon

finding of MMI).





Contrary to Smith's contention, Reg. 67-507 does not alter the burden of

proof. S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260 (1985) specifically provides that "[t]he

Commission shall provide by rule the method and procedure by which benefits

may be suspended or terminated for any cause, but such rule shall provide for

an evidentiary hearing and Commission approval prior to termination..."4 In

enacting Reg. 67-507, the Commission set forth the procedure for which benefits

could be terminated. The Regulation merely sets four alternative criterion 5

which may be attached to a medical certificate in support of an employer's

application to terminate benefits.