Sloan v. Sanford
[…] However, the framers, realizing temporary military service would not subvert the governors’ obligations to the State, did not restrict such service by the governors. Likewise, we do not believe the Governor’s service in the Air Force Reserve today impinges on his allegiance to South Carolina. Third, state and federal policy support the performance of military service by citizens. The policy favoring military service by citizens is evidenced in both state and federal legislation. [6] South Carolina Code Ann. § 8-7-30 (1986) provides “[t]he absence of any officer from his office or position caused by his being in the military service shall not create a forfeiture of or vacancy in the office or position to which such officer was elected or appointed….” In the absence of a clear intent on the part of our Constitution’s framers to exclude the Governor from military service as a citizen-soldier, we decline to penalize him for his efforts.