Shannon, D. v. Shannon, G.
[…] We agree. In denying Husband any relief from his alimony obligation, the family court reasoned that Wife’s status as a missing person is not, standing alone, a sufficient basis to terminate or suspend Husband’s support obligation. The court further reasoned that in the event Wife reappears, she would be left without a remedy to collect any support obligation owed. We agree with Husband that the family court’s reasoning as to this issue is flawed. An award of periodic alimony may be modified pursuant to South Carolina Code Annotated section 20-3-170 (1985). That statute provides: Whenever [a spouse] . . . has been required to make [to] his or her spouse any periodic payments of alimony and the circumstances of the parties or the financial ability of the spouse making the periodic payments shall have changed since the rendition of such judgment, either party may apply to the court which rendered the judgment for an order and judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of such alimony payments or terminating such payments. In order to justify modification or termination of an alimony award, the changes in circumstances must be substantial or material. Eubank v. Eubank, 347 S.C. 367, 372, 555 S.E.2d 413, 416 (Ct. App. 2001).