Rodriguez v. Romaro
[…] Shealy v. Aiken County, 341 S.C. 448, 535 S.E.2d 438 (2000); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (Supp.2002).  Review is limited to deciding whether the commission's decision is unsupported by substantial evidence or is controlled by some error of law.  Hendricks v. Pickens County, 335 S.C. 405, 411, 517 S.E.2d 698, 701 (Ct.App.1999). 

DISCUSSION

Central to resolution of this dispute is the interplay between the South Carolina Assigned Risk Plan Operating Rules and Procedures (Procedures) and the applicable regulation, 25A S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 67-409. 

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-540 (1976), “[a]ssigned risk agreements may be made among insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but who are unable to procure, insurance through ordinary methods.”  (emphasis supplied).  In April 2000, [4]   the National Council on Compensation Insurance (NCCI) filed the South Carolina Workers Compensation Assigned Risk Plan (Plan) with the Department of Insurance.