Renaissance Enterprises, Inc. v. Summit Teleservices, Inc.
[…] Unauthorized Practice of Law, 309 S.C. 3041 422 S.E.2d 123 (1992), we

modified Wells "to allow a business to be represented by a non-lawyer

officer, agent or employee, including attorneys licensed in other jurisdictions

and those possessing Limited Certificates of Admission pursuant to Rule

405, SCACR, in civil magistrate's court proceedings."1 We have never ruled

on the issue whether a non-lawyer can represent a corporation in circuit or

appellate courts. We now hold a non-lawyer cannot represent a corporation

in circuit or appellate courts.





Babb relies upon S.C. Code § 40-5-320(A)(1)(Supp. 1998) which

provides: "(A) It is unlawful for a corporation or voluntary association to: (1)

practice or appear as an attorney at law for a person other than itself in a

court in this State or before a judicial body. . ." (emphasis added). In In re

Unauthorized Practice of Law, we did not address the language in this

statute.2


1 Recently, we stated that non-attorneys may not represent the State in

guilty pleas and plea negotiations in cases transferred from general sessions