QHG v. McCutcheon
[…] Babb v. Rothrock, 310 S.C. 350, 353, 426 S.E.2d 789, 791 (1993); see Builders Transport, Inc., 307 S.C. at 406, 415 S.E.2d at 424  (“A claim is liquidated if the sum claimed is certain or capable of being reduced to a certainty.”).  “The proper test for determining whether prejudgment interest may be awarded is whether or not the measure of recovery, not necessarily the amount of damages, is fixed by conditions existing at the time the claim arose.”  Babb, 310 S.C. at 353, 426 S.E.2d at 791.

Section 34-31-20(A) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides the statutory basis for prejudgment interest.  This section states:  “In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A) (1987) (emphasis added).