Prince v. Beaufort Memorial Hospital
[…] In its order dated November 22, 2008, the trial court enumerated and described the twenty-two documents contained in the QAC file. [5] The trial court's clerk's office misplaced the original QAC file, and Hospital replaced it with a copy. Later, the trial court located the original QAC file. [6] The current version of subsection (A) differs little from the entirety of the statute in effect at the time of trial. The amendments do not affect the disposition of this appeal. The version in effect at trial, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-20 (Supp. 2004), provided: All proceedings of and all data and information acquired by the committee referred to in [s]ection 40-71-10 in the exercise of its duties are confidential unless a respondent in the proceeding requests in writing that they be made public. These proceedings and documents are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence in any civil action except upon appeal from the committee action. Information, documents, or records which are otherwise available from original sources are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during the committee proceedings nor shall any complainant or witness before the committee be prevented from testifying in a civil action as to matters of which he has knowledge apart from the committee proceedings or revealing such matters to third persons. Confidentiality provisions do not prevent committees appointed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control from issuing reports containing solely nonidentifying data and information.