Parker v. Spartanburg Sanitary Sewer District
[…] The Sewer District argues the trial judge erred in denying its request for a reduction in the jury award to comply with the limitation on recovery as set forth in the South Carolina Tort Claims Act.  We agree.

The Tort Claims Act governs all tort claims against governmental entities and is the exclusive civil remedy available in an action against a governmental entity or its employees.  Flateau v. Harrelson, 355 S.C. 197, 584 S.E.2d 413 (Ct. App. 2003); Wells v. City of Lynchburg, 331 S.C. 296, 501 S.E.2d 746 (Ct. App. 1998); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (Supp. 2003) (“Notwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the ‘South Carolina Tort Claims Act,’ is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee’s official duty.”).  South Carolina Code section 15-78-120(a)(1), which pertains to the limitation on liability under the Tort Claims Act, provides:

(a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits: