Parker v. Spartanburg Sanitary Sewer District
[…] Flateau v. Harrelson, 355 S.C. 197, 584 S.E.2d 413 (Ct. App. 2003); Wells v. City of Lynchburg, 331 S.C. 296, 501 S.E.2d 746 (Ct. App. 1998); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (Supp. 2003) (“Notwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the ‘South Carolina Tort Claims Act,’ is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee’s official duty.”).  South Carolina Code section 15-78-120(a)(1), which pertains to the limitation on liability under the Tort Claims Act, provides:

(a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits:

(1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-120(a)(1) (Supp. 2003); see Wimberly v. Barr, 359 S.C. 414, 421, 597 S.E.2d 853, 857 (Ct. App. 2004) (“With some exceptions, the Tort Claims Act limits the amount of damages recoverable for any claim to $300,000.”); see also Oliver v. South Carolina Dep’t of Hwys. & Pub.