Mosteller v. County of Lexington, et al.
[…] abandon or close any street, road or highway whether opened or

not. Prior to filing the petition, notice of intention to file shall be

published once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper

published in the county where such street, road or highway is

situated. Notice shall also be sent by mail requiring a return

receipt to the last known address of all abutting property owners

whose property would be affected by any such change.

This section of the Code has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1962.

In 1992, the General Assembly enacted S.C. Code Ann. § 58-15-1625 (Supp.

1998), which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of

Transportation may order legally closed and abolished as a public

way, within the limits of a railroad right-of-way, a grade crossing

then in existence at the time the department assumes jurisdiction

of the matter, upon a finding that the enhancement of public safety

resulting from such closing outweighs any inconvenience caused by

increased circuitry of highway routes. This order by the

department may be issued either in connection with, or

independent of, an order relating to automatic train-activated

p.15


Mosteller v. County of Lexington, et al.,





warning signals. The authority of the department legally to close

and abolish grade crossings is in addition to authority granted by

law to other state agencies or to local units of government to close

and abolish grade crossings. Upon the issuance of the order by the

department, the railroad or railroads involved shall physically

remove the crossing from the tracks, and the governmental unit

maintaining the highway shall remove or barricade the approaches

to the crossing.

(Emphasis added).