Mosteller v. County of Lexington, et al.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate when it is clear that there is no

genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment

as a matter of law. Café Assoc., Ltd. v. Gerngross, 305 S.C. 6, 406 S.E.2d 162

(1991). Summary judgment is not appropriate where further inquiry into the

facts of the case is desirable to clarify the application of the law. Middleborough

Horizontal Regime Council of Co-Owners v. Montedison, 320 S.C. 470, 465

S.E.2d 765 (Ct. App. 1995).





LAW/ANALYSIS



Plaintiff first argues that he was entitled to notice of the closing under

S.C. Code § 57-9-10 (1991). We disagree.

Section 57-9-10 provides:

Any interested person, the State or any of its political subdivisions

or agencies may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to

abandon or close any street, road or highway whether opened or

not. Prior to filing the petition, notice of intention to file shall be

published once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper

published in the county where such street, road or highway is

situated. Notice shall also be sent by mail requiring a return

receipt to the last known address of all abutting property owners

whose property would be affected by any such change.

This section of the Code has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1962.

In 1992, the General Assembly enacted S.C. Code Ann. § 58-15-1625 (Supp.

1998), which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of