Miller v. Aiken
[…] App. 1989). The issue in Davis was whether the State Insurance Reserve Fund must offer UIM coverage to those state agencies and political subdivisions to which it provides motor vehicle liability coverage. The Court of Appeals considered whether the State Insurance Reserve Fund is an “automobile insurance carrier” under Section 38-77-160 and stated the following: The term “automobile insurance carrier” is not defined by statute. However, read in the context of other statutes in pari materia, it is clearly synonymous with the terms “insurer” and “automobile insurer.” . . . Section 38-77-30(2) . . . defines “automobile insurer” to mean “an insurer licensed to do business in South Carolina and authorized to issue automobile insurance policies.” Section 38-1-20(25) . . . defines “insurer” to include any corporation, fraternal organization, . . . other association, partnership, society, order, individual, or aggregation of individuals engaging or proposing or attempting to engage as principals in any kind of insurance or surety business