Main v. Thompson et al.
[…] A law is

unconstitutionally vague if it forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so

vague that a person of common intelligence must necessarily guess as to its

meaning and differ as to its application. Id. at 320, 400 S.E.2d at 491. See, e.g.,

Talyor v. Nix, 307 S.C. 551, 416 S.E.2d 619 (1992) (holding "arbitrary" was not

unconstitutionally vague because the term was readily definable). However, due

process does not require that every word in a statute be expressly defined. In

fact, many federal and state statutes leave key terms undefined. 6

Pursuant to section 15-67-270, a neighbor can petition the circuit court for

a license to enter the adjoining property of a neighbor for the purposes of

performing improvements, repairs, or maintenance to his property if "the

petitioner can present evidence of anjactual request and denial of entry, or the

imposition of unreasonable conditions upon entry." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-67

270(B)(1) (emphasis added). The petition serves as both a foundation for the

trial judge to determine the reasonableness of the request, and also as notice to

the landowner whose property will be accessed. While section 15-67-270 does