Main v. Thompson et al.
[…] constitutional and a valid codification of well-settled principles of New York

jurisprudence. While New York's property laws are more liberal than South

Carolina's, our licensing statute is more protective and more specific than New

York's. 3 For example, South Carolina requires the trial court to hold ~an

evidentiary hearing to determine if the license is reasonably necessary and

whether the license would cause irreparable harm to the adjoining landowner.

The General Assembly also mandated that each license contain compensation

as a necessary term. Finally, section 15-67-270(E) requires the license to specify

the nature of improvements, the manner the improvements will be made, the

dates of the license's operation, and "any other terms and conditions the court

considers appropriate to minimize disruption to the adjoining owner's or lessee's

use and enjoyment of the property over which the license is granted." S.C. Code

Ann. § 15-67-270(E)(1)-(6).


3 New York's statute states:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs

to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs

cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the