Madison v. American Home Products
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court’s resolution of the issue pursuant to a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.  Further, under the facts of this case, we hold the trial court properly dismissed Madison’s strict liability claim.

South Carolina’s strict liability statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10 (1976)  (the Defective Products Act), provides, in pertinent part:

One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if

(a) The seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and

(b) It is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

(2) The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although

(a) The seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product, and

(b) The user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

Madison asserts that since a pharmacy “sells” prescription drugs, and § 15-73-10 does not specifically exempt them as sellers, they are strictly liable for the sale of prescription drugs.  We disagree.