Madison v. American Home Products
[…] Furthermore, in order to assure that a pharmacy receives the maximum protection in the event of suit for defects in a drug, the pharmacist may select the more expensive product made by an established manufacturer when he has a choice of several brands of the same drug.

Id. at 253.   We find the present case analogous to Murphy. [2]  

Here S.C. Code Ann. § 40-43-10 (the South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act), specifically states that “[t]he practice of pharmacy shall center around the provision of pharmacy care services and assisting the patient to achieve optimal therapeutic outcomes.”  Similarly, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-43-30(23) defines "health care provider" to include a pharmacist who provides health care services within the pharmacist's scope of practice pursuant to state law and regulation.”