Lewis v. Int'l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] properly in denying Lewis his pension benefits. Accordingly, we concur with the

Court of Appeals' analysis that resolution of the case was "substantially

dependent" upon the union's constitution so as to be preempted under the

LMRA.9







Finally, Lewis relies on this Court's opinion in Layne v. Int'l Brotherhood

of Elec. Workers, 271 S.C. 3462 247 S.E.2d 346 (1978), in which we held, under

similar facts, the plaintiffs state law claim under the Right-To-Work Act was

not preempted by the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959

(LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. s 411 et seq. Layne dealt with Section 413 of the LMRDA

which specifically states, "Nothing contained in this subchapter ( 29 U.S.C. §§

411- 415) shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor

organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other

tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization."




9We agree with the Court of Appeals that our holding in Nichols v.

Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union, AFL-CIO, CLC, 305 S.C.

323~ 408 S.E.2d 237 (1991) is not controlling. The United States Supreme

Court, in Wooddell v. International Brotherhood of Elec. Workers Local 71, 502