Kocaya v. Kocaya
[…] (4) These responsibilities include, we think, the duty to transport a prisoner to court, whether criminal or civil, when directed to do so by court order.

In South Carolina, a family court is not without authority to order a prisoner transported from the prisoner's place of confinement to the family court to prosecute a bona fide domestic action. South Carolina Code sections 20-7-420(28) and (29) give the family court that authority when it empowers the family court "[to] send process and any other mandates in any matter in which it has jurisdiction into any county of the State for service or execution" and "[t]o compel the attendance of witnesses." (5)