Howard v. Nasser
[…] We interpret the foregoing to mean that if the contestants of a duly executed will provide evidence that a confidential/fiduciary relationship existed sufficient to raise the presumption, the proponents of the will must offer evidence in rebuttal.  We emphasize that although the proponents of the will must present evidence in rebuttal, they do not have to affirmatively disprove the existence of undue influence.  Instead, the contestants of the will still retain the ultimate burden of proof to invalidate the will.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-407 (Supp. 2004) (“Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.”); Calhoun, 277 S.C. at 530, 290 S.E.2d at 417 (“The contestants continue to bear the burden of proof throughout the will contest.”); Smith v.