Hitachi Electronic Devices (USA), Inc. v. Platinum Technologies, Inc.
[…] Here, the Buyer failed to give seasonable notice, so it cannot recover. 

    Notwithstanding lack of seasonable notice, the Buyer cannot recover the common-law remedies it seeks for a simpler reason: they do not exist.  The Buyer alleges that the Seller breached this article 2 contract by breaching its warranty of the goods’ performance.  Remedies for this type of breach are available exclusively under article 2 of the Code.    

    Only where the U.C.C. is incomplete does the common law provide applicable rules.  On this point, South Carolina Code section 36-1-103[6] states the following:

    Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the U.C.C.], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

    Displacement occurs when one or more particular provisions of the U.C.C. comprehensively address a particular subject.  Flavor-Inn, Inc. v. NCNB Nat’l Bank of S.C., 309 S.C. 508, 511, 424 S.E.2d 534, 536 (Ct. App. 1992) (discussing Equitable Life Assurance Soc’y of the U.S. v.