Hendrix v. Taylor
[…] [5] Two other youths, Amanda Wengert and Divina Genao, were murdered in New Jersey by sexual criminals around the same time. [6] See Bill Alden, “Megan’s Law” Notification Provisions Enjoined, 215 N.Y.L.J. 1 (col.3), (March 22, 1986); State v. Williams, 728 N.E. 2d 342, 348 (Ohio 2000). [7] See Sheila A. Campbell, Battling Sex Offenders: Is Megan’s Law an Effective Means of Achieving Public Safety?, 19 Seton Hall Legis. J. 519, 535 (1995). [8] See id. [9] For a list of enumerated sex offenses in South Carolina, see S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(C)(1). [10] S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(D) provides, “Upon conviction, adjudication of delinquency, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere of a person of an offense not listed in this article, the presiding judge may order as a condition of sentencing that the person be included in the sex offender registry if good cause is shown by the solicitor.” [11] Appellant is not part of a suspect class. See e.g., Cutshall v. Sundquist, 193 F.3d 466, 483 (6th Cir. 1999) (holding that convicted sex offenders are not a suspect class). [12] The Constitution of South Carolina specifically recognizes a right to privacy. S.C. Const. art.