Georgia-Carolina Bail Bonds, Inc. v. County of Aiken
[…] An ambiguity in a statute should be resolved in favor of a just, beneficial, and equitable operation of the law.  Hudson, 336 S.C. at 247, 519 S.E.2d at 582; Brassell, 326 S.C. at 561; 486 S.E.2d at 495; City of Sumter Police Dep’t v. One (1) 1992 Blue Mazda Truck, 330 S.C. 371, 498 S.E.2d 894 (Ct. App. 1998).  In construing a statute, the court looks to the language as a whole in light of its manifest purpose.  State v. Dawkins, 352 S.C. 162, 573 S.E.2d 783 (2002); Adams v. Texfi Indus., 320 S.C. 213, 464 S.E.2d 109 (1995); Brassell, 326 S.C. at 560, 486 S.E.2d at 494. 

II.  Section 38-53-100(D)   

The statutory provision in question reads:

[A] professional or surety bondsman shall pay to the clerk of court of his home county the sum of one hundred fifty dollars annually for each licensee to be paid directly to and retained by the clerk.  In addition, each bondsman and runner shall pay to any other county where he is doing business, the sum of one hundred dollars to be paid and retained by the clerk.  The fee must be paid annually and directly to the clerk of court who shall deposit it in an account maintained by the clerk.

S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-100(D) (2002).

Although not binding or controlling, this court gives deference to the opinion of a state agency charged with the duty and responsibility of enforcing a state statute.