Floyd v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Wannamaker, 291 S.C. 518, 521, 345 S.E.2d 555, 556 (1987).  In response to Wannamaker, the Legislature enacted Section 38-77-350 to establish the requirements for forms used in making offers of optional insurance coverage such as UIM.  Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 362 S.C. at 349, 608 S.E.2d at 571-72. 

Section 38-77-350 provides, in pertinent part:

(A)  The director or his designee shall approve a form which automobile insurers shall use in offering optional coverages required to be offered pursuant to law to applicants for automobile insurance policies.  This form must be used by insurers for all new applicants.  The form, at a minimum, must provide for each optional coverage required to be offered:

(1)  a brief and concise explanation of the coverage,

(2)  a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits,

(3)  a space for the insured to mark whether the insured chooses to accept or reject the coverage and a space for the insured to select the limits of coverage he desires,

(4)  a space for the insured to sign the form which acknowledges that he has been offered the optional coverages,

(5)  the mailing address and telephone number of the Insurance Department which the applicant may contact if the applicant has any questions that the insurance agent is unable to answer.  [Emphasis added.]

(B)  If this form is properly completed and executed by the named insured it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor any insurance agent has any liability to the named insured or any other insured under the policy for the insured’s failure to purchase any optional coverage or higher limits.

. . .

(D)  Compliance with this section satisfies the insurer and agent’s duty to explain and offer optional coverages and higher limits and no person, including, but not limited to, an insurer and insurance agent is liable in an action for damages on account of the selection or rejection made by the named insured.

An insurer enjoys a presumption it made a meaningful offer when a form is executed in compliance with this statute.  Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 362 S.C. at 349, 608 S.E.2d at 571-72; Section § 38-77-350(B).