Flateau v. Harrelson
[…] We disagree.

The Tort Claims Act governs all tort claims against governmental entities and is the exclusive civil remedy available in an action against a governmental entity or its employees.  See Murphy v. Richland Mem’l Hosp., 317 S.C. 560, 455 S.E.2d 688 (1995); Wells v. City of Lynchburg, 331 S.C. 296, 501 S.E.2d 746 (Ct. App. 1998).  “The remedy provided by [the Tort Claims Act] is the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents except as provided in § 15-78-70(b).”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b) (Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).  “[The Tort Claims Act] constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a) (Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).  According to the Act, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the ‘South Carolina Tort Claims Act,’ is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee’s official duty.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).

Section 15-78-70(a) provides in part that “[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a) (Supp. 2002).  Subsection (b) declares: “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (Supp. 2002).

The Act defines a “[g]overnmental entity” as “the State and its political subdivisions.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(d) (Supp. 2002).  The State “means the State of South Carolina” and includes its commissions.