Flateau v. Harrelson
[…] Joubert, 341 S.C. at 186, 534 S.E.2d at 6.  In order to trigger the three-year statute of limitations under § 15-78-110, a party must follow the procedure outlined in § 15-78-80.  Id. at 187, 534 S.E.2d at 6.

The Tort Claims Act controls the instant case.  The record contains no evidence that Flateau or Fielding filed a verified claim.  Accordingly, the three-year statute of limitations does not apply.  Rather, the two-year statute of limitations is applicable.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) articulates: “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (Supp. 2002).  This statutory provision lifts the immunity normally enjoyed by governmental employees if they act outside the scope of their employment or their actions constitute fraud, malice, an intent to harm, or a crime of moral turpitude.