Flateau v. Harrelson
[…] The contentions of Flateau and Fielding fly in the face of logical argumentation in that the efficacy of the Tort Claims Act is protection of governmental employees acting in the scope of official duties.  The remedy mandated in the Act is legal action initiated against the governmental entity rather than the individual governmental employee.

Flateau and Fielding maintain that the failure by the Board members to substitute the Commission’s name for their names as a party defendant pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c) removes their litigation from the auspices of the Tort Claims Act.  We find this argument unavailing.

Section 15-78-70(c) provides in pertinent part:

[A] person, when bringing an action against a governmental entity under the provisions of this chapter, shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting and is not required to name the employee individually, unless the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting cannot be determined at the time the action is instituted.  In the event that the employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c) (Supp. 2002).  “When a plaintiff claims an employee of a state agency acted negligently in the performance of his job, the South Carolina Tort Claims Act requires a plaintiff to sue the agency for which an employee works, rather than suing the employee directly.”  Faile v.