Flateau v. Harrelson
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a) (Supp. 2002).  Subsection (b) declares: “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (Supp. 2002).

The Act defines a “[g]overnmental entity” as “the State and its political subdivisions.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(d) (Supp. 2002).  The State “means the State of South Carolina” and includes its commissions.  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(e) (Supp. 2002).  In the present case, the Act’s definition of an “employee” refers to “any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(c) (Supp. 2002).  “‘Scope of official duty’ or ‘scope of state employment’ means (1) acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties.”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(i) (Supp. 2002).

The Act is intended to cover those actions committed by an employee within the scope of the employee’s official duty.