Ex Parte: Horace Littlefield and Jimmy Jeter In Re: The State of S.C. v. Jack Williams
[…] II. What relief, if any, are victims entitled to under the Victims' Bill of Rights and S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1545 (Supp. 1999)? LAW/ANALYSIS In the early 1970s, a victims' rights movement emerged in this country. This movement focused In response to the victims' rights movement, the South Carolina General Assembly enacted several laws to protect victims' rights, including S.C. Code Ann. .§ 16-3-1505 (Supp. 1999) and S.C. Const. art. I, § 24(B) (Supp. 1999). The General Assembly declared the in tent behind section 16-3-1505 was to "ensure that all victims of and witnesses to a crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity." On November 5, 1996, South Carolina citizens overwhelmingly ratified the Victims' Bill of Rights, which ensures victims are informed of their rights and any alternative means that might be available to them if the criminal prosecution is unable to meet their needs.