Eagle Container Co., LLC v. County of Newberry
[…] AT&T Communications of S. States, Inc., 361 S.C. 576, 580, 606 S.E.2d 468, 470 (2004) (citing Hitachi Data Sys. Corp., 309 S.C. at 178, 420 S.E.2d at 846).

1. General Purpose of Zoning Ordinance

Newberry County contends the court cannot read the amending ordinance to allow landfills as permitted uses because such a reading goes against the general purposes of the Zoning Ordinance.  We disagree.

“The purposes of the zoning ordinance are to implement the land use element of the comprehensive plan set forth in S.C. Code § 6-29-710.” Section 6-29-710 of the South Carolina Code (2004) provides in part: “Zoning ordinances must be for the general purposes of guiding development in accordance with existing and future needs and promoting public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, appearance, prosperity, and general welfare.” 

However, “[i]t is not the prerogative of the courts to pass upon the wisdom of County Council’s decision.” Bear Enters. v. County of Greenville, 319 S.C. 137, 140, 459 S.E.2d 883, 885 (Ct. App. 1995) (citing Lenardis v. City of Greenville, 316 S.C. 471, 472, 450 S.E.2d 597, 598 (Ct.