DuRant v. SCDHEC
[…] Brookgreen has record title to the marsh around Oaks Creek from a deed recorded in 1938. The deed specifically conveyed to Brookgreen “all right, title and interest of the grantors of, in and to the beds of . . . Main or Oaks Creek . . . and the marshes, mud flats and bodies of water not herein specifically named.” By 1942, the South Carolina General Assembly had designated Brookgreen’s lands – including all waters entering those lands – as a wildlife sanctuary. See S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-950 (Supp. 2003) (“The lands owned by Brookgreen Gardens . . . and all streams, creeks, and waters, fresh, salt or mixed, entering into the lands are established as a sanctuary for the protection of game, other birds, and animals. . . .”). |