Corbin v. Kohler
[…] Kohler’s pay protection program brochure states: “[y]ou’re eligible to participate in the Pay Protection Program if you’re an active full-time exempt associate.” Kohler paid the cost of each employee’s pay protection program. In the materials relating to the program, there was no mention of Workers’ Compensation. Significantly, there was a section explaining “when benefits are not paid,” and Workers’ Compensation is not mentioned in connection with this list. South Carolina Code Ann. section 42-9-210 provides: Any payments made by an employer to an injured employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms of this Title were not due and payable when made may, subject to the approval of the Commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation; provided, that in the case of disability such deductions shall be made by shortening the period during which compensation must be paid and not by reducing the amount of the weekly payment. S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-210 (1985). “The approval of the Commission for such deduction is required by § 42-9-210.” Muir v. C.R. Bard, Inc., 336 S.C. 266, 298, 519 S.E.2d 583, 599 (Ct. App. 1999).