Brown v. Bi-Lo
[…] ISSUE Did the Court of Appeals err by affirming the Commission’s order requiring Employee’s counsel to cease and desist from seeking to limit contact between Employer’s representatives and Employee’s health care providers? DISCUSSION The South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act) [1] requires physicians provide employers and/or their representatives with pertinent information regarding the treatment of a compensation claimant. [2] South Carolina Code Ann. § 42-15-95 (Supp. 2002) specifically provides: All existing information compiled by a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a health care provider licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers’ compensation claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the employee, their attorneys or the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request. A health care facility and a health care provider may charge a fee for the search and duplication of a medical record, . . .The facility or provider may charge a patient or the patient’s representative no more than the actual cost of reproducing an X-ray. . . If a treatment facility or physician fails to send the requested information within