Brackenbrook v. Charleston County
[…] There may be situations where the PTA protest is initiated so close to the tax due date that it is not possible for the auditor to issue an adjusted bill as provided by § 12-60-2550. In those rare situations the taxpayer will be required to pay the bill in full, and her remedy will be to initiate an administrative refund action pursuant to § 12-60-2560. [13] While the Act contains many specific procedures for taxpayers challenging their PTAs, relief under the Act is not limited to these types of protests. Section 12-60-2530(A) specifically provides the board of assessment appeals may rule on any PTA dispute “and also other relevant claims of a legal or factual nature except claims relating to property tax exemptions.” Although no prepayment procedure is specified for non-PTA protests, the Act does provide for a taxpayer to seek a refund of taxes paid. § 12-60-2560 (2000).