All Saints Parish v. The Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of South Carolina
[…] We agree.

“To constitute adverse possession, the possession must be continuous, hostile, open, actual, notorious and exclusive for . . . [the required] statutory period.”  Davis v. Monteith, 286 S.C. 176, 180, 345 S.E.2d 724, 726 (1986).

Where the party claims the property under color of title, the statutory period is forty years. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-380 (1977) (“No action shall be commenced in any case for the recovery of real property or for any interest therein against a person in possession under claim of title by virtue of a written instrument unless the person claiming, his ancestor or grantor, was actually in the possession of the same or a part thereof within forty years from the commencement of such action.  And the possession of a defendant, sole or connected, pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be deemed valid against the world after the lapse of such a period.”); see Black’s Law Dictionary 260 (7th ed. 1999) (stating color of title is “a written instrument or other evidence that appears to give title, but does not do so”).

In 1903, the Diocese presented the Parish with a quitclaim deed to the property.