TOBIA V. COOPER HOSPITAL UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
[…] alert, capable, and independent woman is incompetent merely
because she is eighty-five.
I am unpersuaded by the majority's statements that its new rule does not "in any sense minimize patients' responsibility to care for themselves," ante at ___ (slip op. at 9), and that hospitals "can assert a patient's self-neglect to limit damages." Ibid. Roughly translated, the majority holds that a jury may consider a patient's conduct on damages, but not on liability. Such a rule circumvents the Legislature's attempt to limit liability through the comparative-negligence statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1 to -5.8. The statute allows a plaintiff to recover only if his or her "negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought . . .." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1. It further requires the trier of fact to
make separate damages and liability calculations whenever
liability is disputed. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2. Specifically, the
trier of fact shall determine "the full value of the injured