STATE OF NEW JERSEY V. EMMANUEL A. BULLOCK
[…] The
Appellate Division upheld the convictions for unlawful possession
of a knife and a gun, but reversed the official-misconduct
conviction. In reversing that conviction, the Appellate Division
stated that defendant's "status as a public servant is an
essential element of the offense and that the evidence did not
permit a finding that he was a public servant" at the time of the
two incidents. 264 N.J. Super. at 421. We granted the State's
petition to review the reversal of the misconduct conviction, and
denied defendant's petition for review of the unlawful-possession
convictions.
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 defines official misconduct:
A public servant is guilty of official
misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a
benefit for himself or another or to injure
or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his
office but constituting an unauthorized
exercise of his official functions, knowing
that such act is unauthorized or he is
committing such act in an unauthorized manner
. . ..
Thus, the crime of official misconduct has three elements:
(1) the defendant is a public servant, (2) who committed an act
relating to his office, (3) with purpose to benefit himself or
deprive another of a benefit. Only the first element,
defendant's status as a public servant, is at issue. The
Appellate Division accepted defendant's argument that he could
not be convicted of official misconduct because he was suspended