STATE OF NEW JERSEY V. CRAIG SZEMPLE
[…] accommodation to the aim of a just result." Ibid.
The marital-communications privilege, Evidence Rule 28, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22, prevents disclosure by a spouse of confidential communications made during marriage except under specified circumstances. At the time of defendant's trial, Evidence Rule 28 provided in pertinent part: No person shall disclose any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse unless both shall consent to the disclosure. The Legislature amended the marital-communications privilege by Act of November l7, l992, L. l992, c. l42. Evid. R. 28, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22. The amendment substantially relaxes the privilege to permit disclosure of marital communication "in a criminal action or proceeding in which either spouse consents to the disclosure." (emphasis added). The amendment applies "to all criminal actions regardless of the date on which the offense was committed or the action initiated."