Raymond R. Bruce, Jr. v. Township of Maple Shade
[…] Having failed to file a timely appeal with the county board with respect to tax year 2008, plaintiff cannot establish jurisdiction in this court to review the assessor’s decision for that tax year, regardless of the merits of plaintiff’s claims. B. Tax Years 2009 and 2010 This court’s jurisdiction to review assessments on real property is established by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, which provides for review of assessments as follows: [A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer’s property . . . may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer . . . may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. In a taxing district where a municipal-wide revaluation or municipal-wide reassessment has been implemented, a taxpayer . . . may appeal before or on May 1 to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal or, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000, by filing a complaint directly with the State Tax Court.
The filing deadline established in N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 applies both to the assessment set on plaintiff’s property in each tax year in question and to the assessor’s decision to reject plaintiff’s exemption application for those years.