HOROSZ V. ALPS ESTATES, INC.
[…] Russo Dev. Corp., 82 N.J. l60, l64-65 (l980) (discussing history and purpose of statute); O'Connor v. Altus, 67 N.J. l06, ll7 (l975) (same); Rosenberg v. Town of N. Bergen, 6l N.J. 190, l95-98 (1972) (same). Based on that legislative purpose, we have tended to read the statute broadly. See, e.g., Newark Beth Israel Hosp., supra, l24 N.J. at 363; Rosenberg, supra, 6l N.J. at l98. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1 provides: No action whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, or for an injury to property, real or personal, or for an injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than l0 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.
Both the original design and construction of the home and
the subsequent repair in l983 constituted "improvements to real
property" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1. Neither of
the parties disputes that. Accordingly, neither party disputes