FISCH V. BELLSHOT
[…] is to be taken into consideration upon assessing liability"). We
do not depart from that well-established principle today, but
merely hold that trial courts in dram-shop Act cases may not
instruct the jury that violations of administrative regulations
evidence a defendant's negligence. We turn now to the interaction of comparative negligence and dram-shop liability under the Act. By its express terms, the Act provides that a plaintiff's (in this case decedent's) contributory negligence can limit a defendant's liability under the Act. N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-6 provides in relevant part: Damages may be awarded in a civil action under P.L. l987, c. l52 (C. 2A:22A-l et seq.) subject to the limitations set forth in this section.
a. The provisions of sections l and 2 of
P.L. l973, c. l46 (C. 2A:l5-5.l and C. 2A:l5-5.2) shall apply in all civil actions
instituted pursuant to the provisions of this
act. Thus, in causes of action under the Act in which "the question of liability is in dispute," the trier of fact must determine "[t]he extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party's negligence .
. . [assuming that] the total of all percentages of negligence of