FISCH V. BELLSHOT
[…] work in any capacity in or upon the licensed
premises. The trial judge determined in limine that he would not charge the violation of administrative regulations as elements of negligence. He reasoned that the Act, effective when this cause
of action arose, provided the exclusive definition of an
alcoholic-beverage server's negligence. We agree.
server by any other statute, rule or
regulation.
Consistent with its preemptive purpose and exclusive nature,
the Act defines the plaintiff's prima facie case for all dram-shop causes of action. Specifically, section five, N.J.S.A.
2A:22A-5, provides:
(l) The server is deemed negligent pursuant
to subsection b. of this section; and
(2) The injury or damage was proximately
caused by the negligent service of alcoholic
beverages; and
(3) The injury or damage was a foreseeable
consequence of the negligent service of
alcoholic beverages.
b. A licensed alcoholic beverage server
shall be deemed to have been negligent only
when the server served a visibly intoxicated
person, or served a minor, under
circumstances where the server knew, or
reasonably should have known, that the person
served was a minor.
We must interpret statutes in accordance with their plain meaning. Phillips v. Curiale, l 28 N.J. 608, 6l7-l8 (l992); State v. Bigham, ll 9 N.J. 646, 65l (l990). Absent any specific legislative intent to the contrary, this Court will not do
violence to a statute's plain meaning.