CIVALIER V. THE ESTATE OF MARGARET J. TRANCUCCI
[…] against the State for any negligent delay in dispatching the road
sanders to clear up icy roads. In short, we recognize that "[w]e
have been adjured by the framers of the Tort Claims Act that we
should approach these cases from the perspective that immunity is
the dominant theme of the Act. * * * [When] an immunity applies,
liability does not attach." Weiss, supra, 128 N.J. at 383.
One fact, however, distinguishes this case from Weiss and Kolitch. As the driver to the right at an uncontrolled intersection, Previte had the right of way, N.J.S.A. 39:4-90. In addition, he believed that he was entering a controlled intersection that provided him the right of way. Although N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 explicitly grants public entities immunity from liability "for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices," an exception to the immunity provisions of the Act allows public entities to be held liable for injuries caused by their failure to provide emergency warning signals: Subject to section 59:4-2 of this act, a public entity shall be liable for injury