CIVALIER V. THE ESTATE OF MARGARET J. TRANCUCCI
[…] stop sign. See Kolitch, supra, l00 N.J. at 496 ("[B]oth the
decision [to post a sign] and the act of implementation are one
and the same for the purposes of the [traffic-sign immunity].");
Smith, supra, 247 N.J. Super. at 69 (holding that "because there
is immunity for not posting a sign initially and for where the
sign is placed, immunity also exists for not replacing a missing
sign"). I agree. Against the overwhelming evidence that the specifically-granted immunity of N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 applies, the majority nevertheless holds that N.J.S.A. 59:4-4, a liability provision, prevails. The Court does so by erroneously misintepreting the plain language of N.J.S.A. 59:4-4. That statute provides: Subject to section 59:4-2 of this act, a public entity shall be liable for injury proximately caused by its failure to provide emergency signals, signs, markings or other devices if such devices were necessary to warn of a dangerous condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by, a person exercising due care. According to the statute, a public entity is liable only if it fails to provide an "emergency" traffic signal. N.J.S.A.
59:4-4 applies only to conditions that are "sudden, unexpected
[or] emergent." Spin Co. v. Maryland Casualty Co., l
36 N.J.