CIVALIER V. THE ESTATE OF MARGARET J. TRANCUCCI
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Comment to Subsection (b), of that statute states: "Subsection (b) is intended to insure that any immunity provisions provided in the act or by common law will prevail over the liability provisions. It is anticipated
that the Courts will realistically interpret both the statutory
and common law immunities in order to effectuate their intended
scope." The plain language of N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 discloses that the immunity set forth in that statute clearly and unambiguously applies to a public entity's failure to replace a missing stop sign. That statute provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices." (Footnote omitted.) N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 has been applied to immunize public entities from liability for failure to provide an ordinary traffic signal or sign in a variety of circumstances.