STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Id.
Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd 3, authorizes a petition for expungement if (1) the records are not
subject to section 299C.11(b), and (2) all actions and proceedings were resolved in the petitioner's
favor.
Minn. Stat. § 299C.11 governs criminal identification data furnished by local law enforcement
agencies to the state bureau of criminal apprehension. Minn. Stat. § 299C.11(a). Section
299C.11(b) governs the circumstances under which no chapter 609A petition is required and
records are actually returned to the arrested person on demand.
One of the requirements that must be met under section 299C.11(b) for the actual return of records
on demand is that the proceedings were determined in the arrested person's favor. Minn. Stat.
§ 299C.11(e)(2) provides:
For purposes of this section, "determination of all pending criminal actions or
proceedings in favor of the arrested person" does not include: * * * (2) the arrested
person's successful completion of a diversion program * * * .
Maple Grove contends that Minn. Stat. § 299C.11(b) controls here and that § 299C.11(e)(2)
expressly prohibits expungement. We disagree.