STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] David K. Ross, Carson, Clelland & Schreder, 6300 Shingle Creek Parkway, Suite 305, Brooklyn
Center, MN 55430 (for respondents)
Heard and considered by Shumaker, Presiding Judge, Anderson Judge, and Parker, Judge.
S Y L L A B U S
1. Petitions for the expungement of criminal records are governed by chapter 609A (1998), rather
than by Minn. Stat. § 299C.11(b) (1998), which provides for the actual return of criminal
identification data merely on the arrested person's demand.
2. A petitioner for expungement of criminal records under chapter 609A meets the requirement of
Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3, that "all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of
the petitioner * * * " when he does not plead guilty and successfully completes a diversion program
and when the state later dismisses the charges.
O P I N I O N
SHUMAKER, Judge
In this appeal, the City of Maple Grove argues that the district court applied the wrong statute in