CX-00-1029, Special School District No. 1, Relator, vs. E.N., Respondent, Commissioner of the Department of Children, Families & Learning, Respondent.
[…] Compliance with the “stay put” provision was, therefore, required.

III. Reimbursement

The school district contends that the commissioner lacked jurisdiction to order it to reimburse the parents for the expenses incurred in providing a home-based education to E.N. during the pendency of the appeal. But reviewing the actions of the school district and determining whether the school district violated the “stay put” provisions of the IDEA is a task specifically delegated to the commissioner pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.661(a)(3) (2000), which states that the state educational agency must:

Review all relevant information and make an independent determination as to whether the public agency is violating a requirement of Part B of the Act [IDEA] or of this part [34 C.F.R. § 300].

The “stay put” law and its corresponding regulation are within the embrace of this mandate. The commissioner clearly had the authority to determine whether the school district violated the IDEA's “stay put” provision.