STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] injured employee can maintain a common law action for negligence against the
employer's workmen's compensation carrier, leads to the straightforward and
logical conclusion that such a cause of action is permitted under the terms of the
North Carolina statute.
Id. at 1217. In this regard, Professor Larson's observation is helpful:
To say that it is only equitable that the carrier should enjoy the employer's
immunities to the extent he assumes his burdens may appeal to the court's sense of
symmetry and fairness. The only catch is that this is not what the statute says.
Larson, supra, § 72.96 (emphasis added).
Footnotes
[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.031 (1998) provides:
The liability of an employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place
of any other liability to such employee * * * entitled to recover damages on account
of such injury or death.
[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5(c) (1998), describes liability as follows:
[a] coemployee working for the same employer is not liable for a personal injury
incurred by another employee unless the injury resulted from the gross negligence of