STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Fireworks Forever had filed for or received corporate status. As the district court noted, there is no
evidence that Freeman's business adopted a corporate name as required by Minn. Stat. §
302A.115, subd. 1(b) (1998).
[4] Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 10 (1998), defines an employer as
any person who employs another to perform a service for hire; and includes
corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, group of persons,
state, county, town, city, school district, or governmental subdivision.
[5] Minn. Stat. § 79.253, subd. 2, states in relevant part:
The assigned risk plan shall, through persons under contract with the plan, perform
on-site surveys of employers insured by the assigned risk plan and recommend
practices and equipment to employers designed to reduce the risk of injury to
employees.
[6] The assigned risk plan is designed for employers otherwise unable to secure coverage in the
voluntary insurance market. The statute mandates that the assigned risk plan conduct on-site
inspections and recommend safe practices. Id. The statute also includes a priority schedule for