STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Stat. §
79.253. [8]
Can an employee's common law right against a third party be taken away by statute through any
means other than direct enactment or necessary implication? Rosenfield v. Matthews, 201 Minn.
113, 275 N.W. 698 (1937), reminds us [w]here an injury does not fall within the workmen's
compensation act, the common-law remedy is not affected by it. Id. at 115, 275 N.W. at 699
(citation omitted). Minnesota law does not expressly alleviate the employee's common law right to
assert a negligence claim against any person other than the employer. Minn. Stat. § 176.061,
subd. 5, the third-party liability provision, provides in relevant part:
If an injury or death for which benefits are payable is caused under circumstances
which created a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than the
employer * * * legal proceedings may be taken by the employee or the employee's
dependents * * * against the other party to recover damages.
(Emphasis added.) A plain reading of the statute grants immunity to the employer and no one else. If
the legislature intended to exclude the employer's compensation insurer from third-party liability, it
could have done so. [9] Clearly, MWCARP is a party other than the employer subject to suit.
We should not impose the words and its workers' compensation insurance company in the
third-party liability section to grant immunity to a person where the legislature did not. See Brandt
v. Hallwood Management Co., 560 N.W.2d 396, 400 (Minn. App. 1997) (reviewing court