C8-99-2088, Marlette Lea Smith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Id. at 195-96. If a defendant meets the probation conditions, the defendant is discharged and the case dismissed. Id. at 196; Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1 (1998).

Smith urges that a stay of adjudication under section 152.18 is, in fact, a conviction, and, therefore, she should be entitled to bring a postconviction petition. We will not strain to place such an interpretation upon the language of this statute, which provides that discharge and dismissal under Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1, “shall be without court adjudication of guilt” and “shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime or for any other purpose.” Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1. Because Minn.